At a glance
Keeping fire shutters in Canning Town (E16) in working order is a legal duty for whoever controls the premises. We make it straightforward with scheduled servicing, drop testing and clear paperwork.
- Town
- Canning Town
- Postcode district
- E16
- Area
- Greater London
- Guide price
- £125 – £265
What the visit covers in Canning Town
- Written records. Clear records of what was tested, the result and any actions, ready for your fire risk assessor.
- Most makes. We service most fire shutter brands, subject to parts availability.
- Alarm interface. We coordinate with your fire alarm engineer so the release signal and the shutter are proven together.
- Drive and back-up. Motors, brakes, limit settings and battery units checked for reliable operation.
- Remedials. Faults explained on the day and quoted before any chargeable repair.
Jobs we can carry out
- Carrying out a first service on fire shutters in a newly occupied unit, recording each shutter's make, label and condition.
- Producing a fire shutter schedule and condition report ahead of a fire risk assessment review.
- Freeing and adjusting a seized governor on a servery fire shutter that does not close fully on test.
Fire shutter law in England
A fire shutter only does its job if it closes when needed. Under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, the responsible person must keep fire safety equipment maintained in efficient working order, and keeping test records is the usual way to show it. Shutters must also stay as the manufacturer tested and certified them, so repairs should use the right parts. In Canning Town, the enforcing authority is the London Fire Commissioner (London Fire Brigade).
Keeping your site running during the work
Testing and repairs can mean closing an opening, so we agree timing and access with you before the visit, including early, late or weekend slots where the site needs them.
Guide prices
| Item | Guide price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|
| Fire shutter service with drop test, per shutter | £125 – £265 |
| Repair visit (attendance and first hour) | £145 – £195 |
Guide prices excluding VAT, which is added at the current rate where it applies. The visit price is agreed before we attend, and any repair is quoted before we carry it out.
Fire shutter servicing and drop tests in Canning Town: your questions
Can you service fire shutters at our Canning Town site that we didn't buy from you?
Yes. We service most makes across Greater London. On the first visit we record each shutter's details and condition so future services and any repairs are straightforward.
Do you test shutters in Canning Town outside working hours?
Yes. Out-of-hours visits are available because testing closes the opening. We agree the timing and confirm any out-of-hours price in the quote.
What records do we get after a fire shutter service in Canning Town?
A written report for each shutter covering inspection findings, the drop test result, any defects and recommended actions — ready to file with your fire safety records.
Fire shutter servicing and drop tests near Canning Town
Working in Canning Town? We also take on jobs in Stratford, Bow, Canary Wharf and across Greater London.
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests in Stratford
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests in Bow
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests in Canary Wharf
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests in Woolwich
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests in Greenwich
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests in Barking
Other services in Canning Town
- Dock levellers
- Sliding and folding industrial doors
- Planned maintenance contracts
- Fire shutters
- Hangar and large-span doors
- Bollards and door protection
- Sectional overhead doors
- Dock leveller and loading bay repairs
More about Fire shutter servicing and drop tests · industrial doors in Canning Town. Last updated 19 October 2026.
