In short
High-speed doors in New Milton (BH25), specified around your cycle count, wind exposure and pedestrian routes, then fitted with radar, loops or interlocks and a full-height light curtain before we commission them.
- Town
- New Milton
- Postcode district
- BH25
- Area
- Hampshire
- Survey
- Free for new installations
What to specify
- Inverter drives. A frequency inverter accelerates and brakes the curtain smoothly, cutting wear on every cycle.
- Fabric doors. Lightweight roll-up curtains that suit most internal doorways and many protected external ones.
- Breakaway bottom bars. Bottom bars that release on impact to limit damage to the door and the vehicle.
- Spiral doors. Aluminium slats that never touch as they run, giving speed, insulation and security in one door.
- Vision panels. Clear vision strips or windows so drivers can see through the closed door.
Examples of work we can quote for
- Setting up radar with cross-traffic suppression so a door on a busy aisle opens only for approaching traffic.
- Installing an insulated spiral door as the main external opening on a temperature-controlled distribution unit.
- Cutting induction loops on both sides of a high-speed door so forklifts trigger it but pedestrians do not.
Who is responsible for door safety at a site in New Milton?
In England, two sets of duties meet at a powered door. The installer who supplies or motorises it must hand over a door that meets the Supply of Machinery (Safety) Regulations 2008, tested against BS EN 12453 and documented. The business in control of the premises must then maintain it: regulation 5 of the Workplace Regulations 1992 covers maintenance, and regulation 18 requires upward-opening doors to have a device that stops them falling back and powered doors to have features that prevent trapping.
Keeping your site running during the work
For busy sites in Hampshire the work can be split across visits — preparation and framing first, door installation and commissioning second — so the opening is only out of action for the shortest time.
Guide prices
| Item | Guide price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|
| High-speed fabric door | £7,495 – £15,995 |
| High-speed spiral (rigid slat) door | £17,995 – £34,995 |
Guide prices for supply and installation unless stated, excluding VAT, which is added at the current rate where it applies. Your fixed price is confirmed in writing after a survey, before any work starts.
High-speed doors in New Milton: your questions
Which type of high-speed door suits our New Milton site?
Fabric doors suit most internal openings and many sheltered external ones. Spiral doors suit exposed external openings and sites that need insulation and security from the same door. We recommend a type after looking at traffic, exposure and temperature on the survey.
What safety features will a high-speed door at our New Milton premises have?
Typically a full-height light curtain or photocells, limited closing forces, and on many fabric models a soft or breakaway bottom edge. The exact package comes from the risk assessment for your traffic and is tested before handover.
How long does it take to install a high-speed door in New Milton?
A typical fabric door is fitted and commissioned in a day once it arrives. Spiral doors, interlocks and floor loops add time. The manufacturer's lead time is confirmed with your quote, and we fit around your operations.
High-speed doors near New Milton
Working in New Milton? We also take on jobs in Christchurch, Bournemouth, Hythe and across Hampshire.
- High-speed doors in Christchurch
- High-speed doors in Bournemouth
- High-speed doors in Hythe
- High-speed doors in Totton
- High-speed doors in Poole
- High-speed doors in Southampton
Other services in New Milton
- Insulated roller shutter doors
- Dock leveller and loading bay repairs
- Door safety upgrades
- Cold store and freezer doors
- Bollards and door protection
- Impact traffic doors
- Industrial roller shutters
- Dock levellers
More about High-speed doors · industrial doors in New Milton. Last updated 19 October 2026.
