The short version
Door stuck, dropping unevenly or making a new noise at your Greater Manchester premises? We repair springs, cables, motors, guides and controls on most makes, with chargeable visits priced up front.
- Area
- Greater Manchester
- Nation
- England
- Main town
- Manchester
- Guide price
- £145 – £195
What our engineers check and fix
- Safety devices. Edges, photocells, light curtains and fall protection repaired and tested.
- Clear pricing. You know the visit charge before we arrive and the repair price before we order.
- Make safe. If parts are on order, the engineer leaves the door safe and explains any limits.
- Springs and cables. Broken springs and snapped cables replaced safely by trained engineers.
- Impact damage. Vehicle damage put right so the door runs straight and seals properly again.
Typical scopes of work
- Freeing seized trolleys on a heavy sliding door so it can be moved by hand again.
- Re-feeding a derailed roller shutter curtain into its guides and straightening a guide bent by vehicle impact.
- Repairing a high-speed door's bottom bar and drive belt damaged by repeated knocks on a busy aisle.
Powered door rules that apply in Greater Manchester
Greater Manchester is in England, where powered industrial doors fall under Great Britain's health and safety law. Whoever makes a door powered — including converting a manual door — usually takes on the manufacturer's duties under the Supply of Machinery (Safety) Regulations 2008: risk assessment, technical file, conformity marking and a Declaration of Conformity. Once it is in use, the employer or occupier must keep it safe under the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 and PUWER 1998.
How the work is organised
On a first visit we record each door's make, size, control type and condition. That record makes later repairs quicker to price and helps you plan replacements before a door fails.
Budgeting for industrial door repairs in Greater Manchester
| Item | Guide price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|
| Repair visit (attendance and first hour) | £145 – £195 |
| Typical repair (parts and labour) | £245 – £1,495 |
Guide prices excluding VAT, which is added at the current rate where it applies. The visit price is agreed before we attend, and any repair is quoted before we carry it out.
Industrial door repairs in Greater Manchester: your questions
Do you repair fire shutters across the North West?
Yes. We repair fire shutters across the North West, using parts and methods that keep to the manufacturer's specification so the shutter continues to perform as tested, and we drop-test it after the repair to prove it closes.
How soon can an engineer come to our site in Greater Manchester?
We book visits as soon as we can and confirm the expected date when you call. We do not promise fixed response times. Photos of the fault help the engineer bring the right parts.
What should we do if a spring breaks on our Greater Manchester door?
Stop using the door, keep people clear of the area beneath it and do not try to open it with the motor. Call for a repair; springs store energy and should only be handled by a trained engineer.
Towns in Greater Manchester we cover
We cover 37 towns in Greater Manchester for industrial door repairs, including Manchester, Oldham, Wigan, Bolton.
- Manchester
- Oldham
- Wigan
- Bolton
- Stockport
- Salford
- Rochdale
- Sale
- Bury
- Altrincham
- Middleton
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- Leigh
- Stretford
- Urmston
- Chadderton
- Eccles
- Tyldesley
- Hyde
- Walkden
- Prestwich
- Radcliffe
- Heywood
- Denton
- Stalybridge
- Ashton-in-Makerfield
- Westhoughton
- Farnworth
- Hindley
- Golborne
- Droylsden
- Whitefield
- Swinton
- Royton
- Atherton
- Dukinfield
- Failsworth
Other services in Greater Manchester
- Fire shutters
- Dock levellers
- Door automation and controls
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests
- Complete loading bays
- Impact traffic doors
- Cold store and freezer doors
- Industrial door installation
More about Industrial door repairs. Last updated 19 October 2026.
