Quick answer
Planning new loading docks near Bognor Regis? We provide pit and opening details for your groundworks contractor early in the build, then supply, install and commission every item of loading bay equipment together.
- Town
- Bognor Regis
- Postcode district
- PO21
- Area
- West Sussex
- Survey
- Free for new installations
Options for complete loading bays in Bognor Regis
- Interlocks. Door, leveller and restraint operate only in a safe sequence.
- Phased refurbishment. We work through the bays in turn, leaving the rest in use.
- Traffic lights. Clear signals for drivers and forklift operators at every stage of loading.
- Shelters and seals. A shelter or seal closes the gap around the vehicle during loading.
- One package. Door, leveller, shelter, bumpers and lights specified together.
Typical scopes of work
- Adding a loading house to a unit where the warehouse floor cannot be cut for a leveller pit.
- Specifying vehicle restraints, traffic lights and dock lights as part of a review of how trailers leave the dock.
- Repairing damaged pit edges and fitting new telescopic levellers, shelters and bumpers at a manufacturing site.
Who is responsible for loading bay equipment at a site in Bognor Regis?
The employer or occupier is. PUWER 1998 requires work equipment to be maintained and inspected, and the Workplace Regulations 1992 cover vehicle and pedestrian routes around the dock. In practice that means planned servicing of levellers and doors, daily pre-use checks and a clear procedure to stop trailers moving during loading.
How the work is organised
Downtime matters on a working site, so the programme is set around your shifts. For a single door the opening is usually needed for a day; multi-door jobs are done one bay at a time so deliveries keep moving.
Budgeting for complete loading bays in Bognor Regis
| Item | Guide price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|
| Complete loading bay | on survey (typically £14,995 – £39,995 per bay) |
| Dock leveller, hydraulic swing-lip, into prepared pit | £6,495 – £10,995 |
| Dock shelter (retractable) | £2,195 – £5,495 |
Guide prices for supply and installation unless stated, excluding VAT, which is added at the current rate where it applies. Your fixed price is confirmed in writing after a survey, before any work starts.
Your questions about complete loading bays
Can a loading bay be added to our Bognor Regis unit without a pit?
Often, yes. A loading house built out in front of the door, or an edge-of-dock leveller for light use, avoids cutting a pit in the floor. We check which option suits the building and the traffic on survey.
Can you refurbish our loading bays in Bognor Regis without closing the site?
Yes. Bays can be refurbished one at a time so the others stay in use, and work can be done out of hours where needed. Each bay is commissioned before we move on to the next.
Do you maintain loading bay equipment across West Sussex?
Yes. We service and repair doors, levellers, shelters and controls across West Sussex, and can set up planned maintenance covering every item at the bay. Service and repair visits are chargeable.
Complete loading bays near Bognor Regis
Our teams cover Bognor Regis (PO21) and nearby Chichester, Littlehampton, Worthing, along with the rest of West Sussex.
- Complete loading bays in Chichester
- Complete loading bays in Littlehampton
- Complete loading bays in Worthing
- Complete loading bays in Havant
- Complete loading bays in Waterlooville
- Complete loading bays in Portsmouth
Other services in Bognor Regis
- Cold store and freezer doors
- Impact traffic doors
- Industrial roller shutters
- Planned maintenance contracts
- Insulated roller shutter doors
- Industrial door replacement
- Door automation and controls
- Steel personnel and fire exit doors
More about Complete loading bays · industrial doors in Bognor Regis. Last updated 19 October 2026.
