In short
Sliding and folding industrial doors for farms, workshops, vehicle sheds and wide-span buildings in West Yorkshire. We survey the opening and the structure, then recommend a top-hung or bottom-rolling layout that suits it.
- Area
- West Yorkshire
- Nation
- England
- Main town
- Leeds
- Survey
- Free for new installations
What to specify
- No headroom needed. Leaves move sideways, so nothing coils above or runs under the roof.
- Electric operation. Motor drives with safety edges, photocells and guarding where needed.
- Wide spans. Openings of almost any width split into as many leaves as needed.
- Folding leaves. Bi-folding leaves stack neatly where side wall space is limited.
- Wicket doors. Pass doors built into a leaf so staff need not open the whole door.
What this work can involve
- Replacing worn timber sliding doors on a storage building with steel-framed bottom-rolling doors and a wicket door.
- Installing telescopic sliding doors where the wall space to one side is limited by an adjoining structure.
- Adding a steel support beam and top-hung track so a sliding door leaves the floor flush for forklifts.
Powered door rules that apply in West Yorkshire
West Yorkshire is in England, where powered industrial doors fall under Great Britain's health and safety law. Whoever makes a door powered — including converting a manual door — usually takes on the manufacturer's duties under the Supply of Machinery (Safety) Regulations 2008: risk assessment, technical file, conformity marking and a Declaration of Conformity. Once it is in use, the employer or occupier must keep it safe under the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 and PUWER 1998.
Keeping your site running during the work
If your premises are leased, check whether the landlord needs to approve the work. We can provide drawings and product data for the landlord or managing agent before the order is placed.
Budgeting for sliding and folding industrial doors in West Yorkshire
| Item | Guide price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|
| Sliding / folding industrial doors | £5,995 – £24,995 |
| Strip-out and disposal on replacement | £345 – £1,195 per door |
Guide prices for supply and installation unless stated, excluding VAT, which is added at the current rate where it applies. Your fixed price is confirmed in writing after a survey, before any work starts.
Sliding and folding industrial doors in West Yorkshire: your questions
How long does it take to fit sliding doors in West Yorkshire?
A pair of manual sliding doors on a sound structure is usually fitted in a day or two. Large folding doors, electric operation and new steelwork add time, which we set out with your quote.
How much do sliding or folding industrial doors cost in West Yorkshire?
Our guide price is £5,995 to £24,995 ex VAT, supplied and fitted, depending on size, number of leaves, infill and whether the doors are manual or electric. After a free survey in West Yorkshire we confirm the fixed price in writing.
Do you repair sliding and folding doors in West Yorkshire?
Yes. We replace trolleys, wheels, tracks, guides and damaged cladding on most makes of sliding and folding door. Repair visits are chargeable, and we quote before carrying out larger repairs or recommending replacement.
Towns in West Yorkshire we cover
We cover 18 towns in West Yorkshire for sliding and folding industrial doors, including Leeds, Bradford, Huddersfield, Wakefield.
- Leeds
- Bradford
- Huddersfield
- Wakefield
- Halifax
- Dewsbury
- Morley
- Keighley
- Castleford
- Pontefract
- Batley
- Yeadon
- Brighouse
- Shipley
- Cleckheaton
- Pudsey
- Ossett
- Guiseley
Other services in West Yorkshire
- Industrial door repairs
- Planned maintenance contracts
- Dock levellers
- PVC strip curtains
- Dock shelters and seals
- Industrial door motor replacement
- Impact traffic doors
- Door safety upgrades
More about Sliding and folding industrial doors. Last updated 19 October 2026.
