Quick answer
Each steel door project in Tunbridge Wells starts with a free survey of the opening, escape route and security needs, followed by a written fixed price before any work starts on site.
- Town
- Tunbridge Wells
- Postcode district
- TN1
- Area
- Kent
- Survey
- Free for new installations
What we fit in Tunbridge Wells
- Emergency devices. Lever or push-pad devices to BS EN 179 for exits used by trained staff.
- Complete doorsets. Frame, leaf, hinges and hardware supplied as one set.
- Fire-rated doorsets. Fire-resisting steel doors with the manufacturer's test evidence, fitted to its instructions.
- Galvanised steel. Double-skin galvanised steel leaves with powder-coated finishes.
- Louvres and vision. Ventilation louvres for plant and switch rooms, and glazed panels where people need to see through.
What this work can involve
- Fitting hinge bolts and a multi-point lock to a steel back door to resist levering and forced entry.
- Supplying 60-minute fire-resisting steel doorsets for the compartment walls set out in a building's fire strategy.
- Replacing a rotted timber fire exit door with a galvanised steel doorset and a BS EN 1125 panic bar.
Which workplace rules apply to these doors?
For premises in Tunbridge Wells, the Workplace Regulations 1992 set the basics: doors suitably constructed, swing doors giving a clear view through when closed, and maintenance under regulation 5. Under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, an emergency exit door must open easily in the direction of travel and must not be locked or fastened so it cannot be opened immediately in an emergency.
Planning the work around your site
If your premises are leased, check whether the landlord needs to approve the work. We can provide drawings and product data for the landlord or managing agent before the order is placed.
Guide prices
| Item | Guide price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|
| Steel personnel door, single | £845 – £1,795 |
| Steel fire exit door with panic hardware | £1,095 – £2,395 |
| Strip-out and disposal on replacement | £345 – £1,195 per door |
Guide prices for supply and installation unless stated, excluding VAT, which is added at the current rate where it applies. Your fixed price is confirmed in writing after a survey, before any work starts.
Frequently asked questions
Can you fit fire-rated steel doors in Tunbridge Wells?
Yes. We supply fire-resisting steel doorsets with the manufacturer's test evidence for the rating your fire strategy needs, and install them strictly to the manufacturer's instructions, including seals, gaps and approved hardware.
Which fire exit hardware do we need at our Tunbridge Wells site?
If members of the public or people unfamiliar with the exit may use it, panic hardware to BS EN 1125 is normally required. Exits used only by trained staff who know the door can use emergency devices to BS EN 179. If in doubt, choose BS EN 1125.
Can our Tunbridge Wells fire exit be locked from outside?
Yes. It can be secure from outside, with a key or code device or no external hardware, as long as it always opens from inside using the exit hardware. Never lock or chain a fire exit while people are in the building.
Steel personnel and fire exit doors near Tunbridge Wells
Working in Tunbridge Wells? We also take on jobs in Tonbridge, Crowborough, Sevenoaks and across Kent.
- Steel personnel and fire exit doors in Tonbridge
- Steel personnel and fire exit doors in Crowborough
- Steel personnel and fire exit doors in Sevenoaks
- Steel personnel and fire exit doors in East Grinstead
- Steel personnel and fire exit doors in Maidstone
- Steel personnel and fire exit doors in Caterham
Other services in Tunbridge Wells
- Sectional overhead doors
- Industrial door motor replacement
- High-speed doors
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests
- Bollards and door protection
- Dock shelters and seals
- Fire shutters
- PVC strip curtains
More about Steel personnel and fire exit doors · industrial doors in Tunbridge Wells. Last updated 19 October 2026.
