Quick answer
We can supply and install steel doorsets in West Glamorgan and across Wales, from simple staff entrances to fire-rated and security-rated doors, with the frame, leaf and hardware supplied as one tested set.
- Area
- West Glamorgan
- Nation
- Wales
- Main town
- Swansea
- Survey
- Free for new installations
What we fit in West Glamorgan
- Complete doorsets. Everything comes together as a matched doorset, so it fits and works as designed.
- Fire-rated doorsets. Fire-resisting steel doors with the manufacturer's test evidence, fitted to its instructions.
- Louvres and vision. Louvred leaves for plant rooms and vision panels where visibility helps.
- Galvanised steel. Leaves made from two zinc-coated steel skins, finished in a hard-wearing powder coat.
- Outside access. Key or code access from outside while the exit stays free from inside.
Examples of work we can quote for
- Replacing a rotted timber fire exit door with a galvanised steel doorset and a BS EN 1125 panic bar.
- Installing a leaf-and-a-half steel doorset so equipment can pass through a plant room door when needed.
- Fitting a louvred double steel door to a plant room or electrical switch room to keep it ventilated and secure.
Door rules for workplaces in Wales
Doors in West Glamorgan workplaces are covered by regulation 18 of the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992: a door that can be pushed open from either side must give, when closed, a clear view of the space close to both sides, which is why swing doors on traffic routes have vision panels. Under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, as it applies in Wales, emergency exit doors must open easily and immediately in the direction of escape.
Planning the work around your site
If your premises are leased, check whether the landlord needs to approve the work. We can provide drawings and product data for the landlord or managing agent before the order is placed.
Prices for steel personnel and fire exit doors in West Glamorgan
| Item | Guide price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|
| Steel personnel door, single | £845 – £1,795 |
| Steel fire exit door with panic hardware | £1,095 – £2,395 |
| Strip-out and disposal on replacement | £345 – £1,195 per door |
Guide prices for supply and installation unless stated, excluding VAT, which is added at the current rate where it applies. Your fixed price is confirmed in writing after a survey, before any work starts.
Frequently asked questions
Can our West Glamorgan fire exit be locked from outside?
Yes. It can be secure from outside, with a key or code device or no external hardware, as long as it always opens from inside using the exit hardware. Never lock or chain a fire exit while people are in the building.
How much is a steel personnel door in West Glamorgan?
Our guide price is £845 to £1,795 ex VAT for a single steel personnel door, or £1,095 to £2,395 for a steel fire exit door with panic hardware, supplied and fitted. We confirm the fixed price for your West Glamorgan premises in writing after a free survey.
Can you fit fire-rated steel doors in West Glamorgan?
Yes. We supply fire-resisting steel doorsets with the manufacturer's test evidence for the rating your fire strategy needs, and install them strictly to the manufacturer's instructions, including seals, gaps and approved hardware.
Towns in West Glamorgan we cover
We cover 4 towns in West Glamorgan for steel personnel and fire exit doors, including Swansea, Neath, Port Talbot, Gorseinon.
Other services in West Glamorgan
- Fire shutter servicing and drop tests
- Impact traffic doors
- Dock levellers
- High-speed doors
- Door safety upgrades
- Cold store and freezer doors
- Dock leveller and loading bay repairs
- Industrial door repairs
More about Steel personnel and fire exit doors. Last updated 19 October 2026.
