In short
Every safety upgrade in Milton Keynes starts with a free survey and force test of the door as it stands, followed by a written fixed price for the devices we recommend before any work starts.
- Town
- Milton Keynes
- Postcode district
- MK9
- Area
- Buckinghamshire
- Survey
- Free for new installations
Options for door safety upgrades in Milton Keynes
- Light curtains. Many beams from floor to head detect people and vehicles anywhere in the opening.
- Photocells. If something breaks the beam, the door will not close.
- Records. Written results and updated risk assessment for your files.
- Panel upgrades. Where the old panel cannot monitor devices, we replace it with one that can.
- Warning devices. Beacons, sounders and traffic lights to warn people of a moving door.
Examples of work we can quote for
- Fitting a full-height light curtain to an automatic sectional door on a busy pedestrian route.
- Force-testing a run of loading bay doors and adjusting closing speeds where results exceed the limits.
- Carrying out safety upgrades on the powered doors of a newly leased unit before a tenant moves in.
Safety law for industrial doors in England
Industrial doors in Milton Keynes are covered by the same rules as the rest of Great Britain. On handover you should receive user instructions and, for a powered door, the conformity paperwork, because the installer is treated as the manufacturer when they assemble or motorise it. Afterwards, keeping the door in efficient working order is the occupier's job under the Workplace Regulations 1992 and PUWER 1998, which in practice means regular servicing and a written log.
Access, phasing and timing
For busy sites in Buckinghamshire the work can be split across visits — preparation and framing first, door installation and commissioning second — so the opening is only out of action for the shortest time.
Budgeting for door safety upgrades in Milton Keynes
| Item | Guide price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|
| Safety upgrade (edges, photocells, light curtain) | £445 – £1,795 per door |
| Repair visit (attendance and first hour) | £145 – £195 |
Guide prices for supply and installation unless stated, excluding VAT, which is added at the current rate where it applies. Your fixed price is confirmed in writing after a survey, before any work starts.
Door safety upgrades in Milton Keynes: your questions
Will a safety upgrade at our Milton Keynes premises include paperwork?
Yes. We record the devices fitted, the force test results and any changes to the control panel, and update the door's risk assessment, giving you written evidence that the door was checked and upgraded.
Can you force-test our doors in Milton Keynes?
Yes. We measure closing forces with a calibrated tester at the points set out in BS EN 12453, record the results and recommend any adjustments or devices needed. Force testing can be part of a service visit.
Do our powered doors in Milton Keynes need safety upgrades?
It depends on how they are controlled and used. Doors that close automatically or on a single press typically need edges and photocells or light curtains. A survey and force test shows whether your doors meet current expectations.
Door safety upgrades near Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes is in the MK9 postcode district in Buckinghamshire. We also cover Bletchley, Leighton Buzzard, Ampthill.
- Door safety upgrades in Bletchley
- Door safety upgrades in Leighton Buzzard
- Door safety upgrades in Ampthill
- Door safety upgrades in Bedford
- Door safety upgrades in Dunstable
- Door safety upgrades in Northampton
Other services in Milton Keynes
- Hangar and large-span doors
- Industrial door motor replacement
- Steel personnel and fire exit doors
- Industrial door repairs
- Cold store and freezer doors
- Industrial roller shutters
- Impact traffic doors
- Industrial door replacement
More about Door safety upgrades · industrial doors in Milton Keynes. Last updated 19 October 2026.
